For Slideshow, click an image, then Click the 'Play Slideshow button'. During slideshow, can click an image and then zoom (top right of image).

Can you put a missing name to a face? Answers please to ABU.

 

Thanks to: Eddie McGeough - scanning old photos in Album, and David Sands, removing the framed wall photos, scanning, and putting in new uniform frame.

 

 

To autoplay slideshow, click an image, then click the 'Play Slideshow' button - from there each slide can be maximised. Close with Close button or 'Escape'

Can you put a missing name to a face? Answers please to ABU.

 

Thanks to: Eddie McGeough - scanning old photos in Album, and David Sands, removing the framed wall photos, scanning, and putting in new uniform frame.

 

Largs Viking Festival Thor Cup

.

A competition held at the Ayrshire Bridge Centre in September to start the season, and to coincide with the Viking Festival, which celebrates the Viking Heritage in Largs and the Battle of Largs of 1263.

Started as a one-off, with the Viking Teams, but continued as per popularity.

  

Year Winners % No. of Pairs
       
2018 Andy Raeburn & Stoian Kableshkov  69.31  17
2017 Sharon Lindsay & Maureen Rennie 60.42 18
2016 Sam & Kate Malkani 61.25 13
2015 Ian Burn & Bobby Moore 62.50 23
2014 Yvonne & David Wiseman 61.11 20
2013  Sandy Anderson & Stewart Duguid  66.67 20
2012 Jean Cunningham & Angela Knox 63.45 25
2011 Y. Wiseman & D. Wiseman 61.54 23
2010 J. Thomson & E. McGeough 64.77 24
2009 J. & A. Tudor 66.00 25
2008 Y. Wiseman & D. Wiseman    
2007 J. Stevenson & F. Murphy    
2006 J. & A. Tudor    
2005 J. Dick & S. McCreadie    
2004 G. Smith & D. Wiseman    
2003 J. Dick & S. McCreadie    
2002 A. Anderson & A. Waldron    
2001 R. Alexander & D. Graham    
2000 J. Thomson & N. Madsen    
1999 J. Burn & J. Murdoch    
1998 J. Burn & J. Murdoch    
1997 N. McKell & A. Fraser    
1996 J. Menzies & M. Docherty    
1995 A. Anderson & J.Wall    
1994 I. Dalziel & Mrs. E. Hinson    
1993 Miss F. Murphy J.Stevenson    
1992 J.W.Burn & J. McAllister    
1991 Mrs. N. Miller & D.Porter    
1990 Mrs. N. Tait & Mrs. J. Scott    
1989 Mrs. N. Tait & Mrs. J. Scott    
1988 Mr.& Mrs. D.W. Graham    
1987 Mr.Weiss & Mr. Menzies    
1986 Mrs. P. Phillips & Mr. A Martin    
1985 Mr. M. Campbell & Mrs. R. McCrossan    
1984 Mr. Weiss & Mr. Menzies    
1983 Mr. Weiss & Mr. Menzies    
1982 Mr. E. Carroll & Mr. W. Stewart    

 

The Tourney Cup is Ayrshire District’s Premier Competition for Teams of 4.

The Cup started as: SBU Ayrshire Bridge League, Ladies League Championship Cup. Transferred in 1946 for Teams of Four Tournament 

 

Season Team
2018-19 Janice Thomson & Ian Adamson. Chris Gurney & Thomson Kerr
2017-18 Gordon Cunningham & Fiona Braid, Valerie Wood & Fred Dean
2016-17 Sam & Kate Malkani, Stewart Duguid & Sandy Anderson
2015-16 Sam & Kate Malkani, Stewart Duguid & Sandy Anderson
2014-15 Sandy Anderson & Stewart Duguid, Sam & Kate Malkani
2013-14 Janice Thomson & Eddie McGeough, Ian Burn & Stoian Kableshkov
2012-13 A Anderson & S Duguid, S & K Malkani
2011-12 A Anderson & S Duguid, S & K Malkani
2010-11 F. Murphy, N. McKell, R. Stuart, B. Moore
2009-10 S Duguid & A Anderson E McGeough & Janice Thomson
2008-09 S Malkani J Stevenson J Dick S McCreadie
2007-08 J Burn S Duguid S Anderson T Waldron
2006-07 J Burn S Duguid T Waldrom A Anderson
2005-06 D and Mrs A Graham R and Mrs J Alexender
2004-05 F Abbott's Mrs P Phillips J Stevenson F Murphy
2003-04 Mrs F Abbott's Team
2002-03 J Murdoch's Team
2001-02 S Malkani's Team
2000-01 S McCreadie's Team
1999-2000 J Burn's Team Kilmarnock
1998-99 S McCreadie's Team
1997-98 A Knox's Team 
1996-97 S McCreadie's Team
1995-96 S Malkani's Team Kilwinning
1994-95 J Burn's Team Kilmarnock
1993-94 J Stevenson's Team
1992-93 J Dick's Team Kilwinning
1991-92 J Dick's Team Kilwinning
1990-91 J Burn's Team Kilmarnock
1989-90 S Malkani's Team
1988-89 J Drake's Team
1987-88 J Burn's Team Kilmarnock
1986-87 J Clelland's Team Kilmarnock
1985-86 G Smith's Team Riggs B C
1984-85 M O'Hanlan's Team Troon B C
1983-84 J Murdoch's Team Kilmarnock
1982-83 R Munro's Team Portland B C
1981-82 D Terras' Team Troon B C
1980-81 J R Dick's Team Kilmarnock
1979-80 J Drake's Team Ardeer
1978-79 Mr S L McCreadie's Team Kilwinning
1977-78 J Hendry's Team Kilmarnock
1976-77 J P McClymont's Team Kilmarnock
1975-76 P Pearson's Team Largs
1974-75 A Stewart's Team Station
1973-74 J D S McMillan's Team Portland
1972-73 Dr McCreadie's Team Kilwinning
1971-72 Dr Gibb's Team Ayr
1970-71 J Sloan's Team New Cummnock
1969-70 Dr Jones's Team Saltcoats
1968-69 Dr Gibb's Team Ayr
1967-68 Dr Gibb's Team Ayr
1966-67 R Anderson's Team Cummnock
1965-66 H D Scagell's Team Prestwick Conservatives
1964-65 F Hewitt's Team Kilmarnock
1963-64 Mrs Robertson's Team Cummock
1962-63 P Maughan's Team Ayr
1961-62 Mrs P D Milligan's Team Ayr
1960-61 Dr P F Gay's Team Saltcoats
1959-60 R C Payn's Team Saltcoats
1958-59 A McG Morton's Team Ayr
1957-58 R Ashcroft's Team Saltcoats
1956-57 A McG Morton's Team Ayr
1955-56 E Whitworth's Team Saltcoats
1954-55 E Whitworth's Team Saltcoats
1953-54 P Maughan's Team Ayr
1952-53 P Maughan's Team Ayr
1951-52 A McG Morton's Team Ayr
1950-51 P Maughan's Team Ayr
1949-50 J W Tait's Team Saltcoats
1948-49 P Maughan's Team Ayr
1947-48 J H Murchie's Team Ayr
1946-47 Dr E C Macdonald's Team Ayr
1939-1946 No Competition
1938-39 Ayr B C
1937-38 Ayr B C

 

 

Largs Viking Festival Odin Cup.

A Teams-of-4 competition held at the Ayrshire Bridge Centre in September to start the season, and to coincide with the Viking Festival, which celebrates the Viking Heritage in Largs and the Battle of Largs of 1263.

Started as a one-off, with the Viking Pairs, but continued as per popularity.

  

Year  Team  VPs  No. Of Teams
2018 Ian Burn & Stewart Duguid, Sam Malkani & Russell Frame 88 7
2017 Jim & Alison Tudor, Stoian Kableshkov & Andy Raeburn 111 8
2016 Jim & Alison Tudor, Stoian Kableshkov & Andy Raeburn 81 8
2015 Jim & Alison Tudor, Stoian Kableshkov & Andy Raeburn 105 8
2014 John Dick & David Wiseman, Cliff Gillis & Martin Henneberger 114 10
2013 Sandy Anderson & Stewart Duguid, Ian Burn & Bobby Moore 99
2012 John & Thomson Kerr, Henry Crone & Stephen Cole  134  12
2011 Ian Burn & Bobby Moore, Jim & Alison Tudor 156 12
2010 Ian Burn & Elma Munro, Jim Wilcox & Ian Adamson 169 12
2009  R.McClymont & L.Drummond, C.Laraway & J.Watson  94

 8

 2008  J. Dick & S. McCreadie , S.Malkani & G. Smith

 2007  J. Thomson & I.Adamson & S.Kableshkov & A.Raeburn

 2006  J.H.Burn S. Duguid, A.Anderson & A. Waldron 

 2005  S.McCreadie & J.Dick, W.G.Smith & S.Malkani

 2004  G. King & J.Haslehurst, N.Morgan & I.Sword

 2003  E. Munro & R.Munro, F.Murphy & J. Stevenson

 2002  A. Waldron & S. Cahmore, F. Abbott & P. Phillips

 2001  J. Dick & S.McCreadie, S.Malkani & W.G.Smith

 2000  J.H.Burn & J. Murdoch, A.Anderson & S.Duguid

 1999  R. Munro & E.Munro, F.Murphy & J. Stevenson

 1998  J. Dick & S. McCreadie , S.Malkani & G. Smith

1997  J. Dick & S. McCreadie , S.Malkani & G. Smith

 1996 R.McClymont & D.Gaw, J.Watson & C.Laraway

 1995  R.McClymont & D.Gaw, J.Watson & C.Laraway

 1994  J. Dick & S. McCreadie , S.Malkani & G. Smith

 1993  P. Wilcox & J.Wilcox, A.Braid & S.McNair

 1992  J.Thomson & G.McDonald, I.Sword & J.Lucas

 1991  N.Miller & W.Scott, N.Tait & J.Scott

 1990  A.Anderson & J.P.Wall, Mr & Mrs J.Stevenson

 1989  C.Rennick & S.Rennick, P.Phillips & J.Anderson

 1988  D.Graham & E.Munro, L.Freeman & A.Graham

 1987  N.Miller & C.Hall, I.McClure & D.Porter

 1986  J.Wilcox & P.Wilcox, A.Braid & S.McNair

 1985  J.H.Burn 7 F. Murphy, Mr & Mrs J. Stevenson

 1984  M.G.S.Hill & M.Robertson, T.McBride & G.McLennan

 1983  J.Wilcox & P.Wilcox, A.Braid & S.McNair

 1982  W.Coyle & R.Moore, Mr & Mrs I. Monachan