Ayrshire Tuesday Teams      
                         
  16 Board Matches from 30th June. League of 8 Teams organised by Findlay MacDonald      
                         
                         
    Rank League Table D L IMPs VPs      
    1 CLEMENT 6 4 0 2 71 76      
    2 MARTIN 6 5 0 1 69 76      
    3 GRAHAM 6 3 1 2 45 69      
    4 ABBOTT 6 3 1 2 16 63      
    5 BONNES 6 2 1 3 -3 60      
    6 MACDONALD 6 2 0 4 -6 57      
    7 BRAID 6 1 2 3 -92 41      
    8 RENNICK 6 1 1 4 -100 38      
                         
    Team Results VPs 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
    1 MACDONALD   9 11 9 2   19 7  
    2 ABBOTT 11   8 16 6 10 12    
    3 CLEMENT 9 12     19 15 4 17  
    4 RENNICK 11 4     7 10 4 2  
    5 MARTIN 18 14 1 13   18   12  
    6 BRAID   10 5 10 2   11 3  
    7 BONNES 1 8 16 16   9   10  
    8 GRAHAM 13   3 18 8 17 10    
    .                    
                         
    Team Match Scores IMPs 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
    1 MACDONALD   33 38 27 15   73 28  
    2 ABBOTT 36   25 37 36 39 50    
    3 CLEMENT 36 30     48 49 21 42  
    4 RENNICK 31 11     21 24 14 22  
    5 MARTIN 53 50 4 32   63   29  
    6 BRAID   40 29 23 21   42 25  
    7 BONNES 26 43 48 39   40   16  
    8 GRAHAM 38   11 65 21 57 15    
                         
    Team Fixtures – Dates 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
    1 MACDONALD   07-Jul 14-Jul 21-Jul 30-Jun 11-Aug 04-Aug 28-Jul  
    2 ABBOTT     04-Aug     30-Jun   11-Aug  
    3 CLEMENT       11-Aug 07-Jul   30-Jun    
    4 RENNICK   14-Jul       07-Jul   30-Jun  
    5 MARTIN   28-Jul   04-Aug     11-Aug    
    6 BRAID     28-Jul   21-Jul     04-Aug  
    7 BONNES   21-Jul   28-Jul   14-Jul      
    8 GRAHAM     21-Jul   14-Jul   07-Jul    
                         
      TDs 30-Jun 07-Jul 14-Jul 21-Jul 28-Jul 04-Aug 11-Aug    
    FM Findlay MacDonald 1,5 1,2 1,3 1,4 1,8 1,7 1,6    
    TK Thomson Kerr 3,7 3,5 7,6 6,5 6,3 5,4 3,4    
    FA Fiona Abbott 2,6 4,6 4,2 7,2 5,2 2,3 5,7    
    FB Fiona Braid 4,8 8,7 8,5 8,3 7,4 6,8 2,8    
                         
                         
                         
    Team Members      
    1 Findlay MACDONALD, Thomson Kerr, Julie Allman, Doreen Wilson       
    2 Fiona ABBOTT, Pauline Phillips, Doreen Hollywood, Anne Murdoch      
    3 David CLEMENT, Sheila Templeton, Sue Fraser, Caryl O'Donoghue      
    4 Charlie RENNICK, Rodger Brown, Alison Farrer, Sandra Murray      
    5 Sandy MARTIN, Margaret Brown, Fiona Bain, Margaret Malloch      
    6 Anne BRAID, Jim McClymont, Paul Kerr, Stewart Mckechnie      
    7 Tom BONNES, Margaret Bonnes, Grace Kennedy, Jill Breckenridge      
    8 Don GRAHAM, Ann Graham, Fiona Braid, Gordon Cunningham      
                         
                         
                         
        VP 16 board table - WBF discrete scale            
        0 1 10 - 10            
        2 4 11 - 9            
        5 8 12 - 8            
        9 12 13 - 7            
        13 17 14 - 6            
        18 22 15 - 5            
        23 28 16 - 4            
        29 35 17 - 3            
        36 43 18 - 2            
        44 53 19 - 1            
        54 999 20 - 0            
                         
                         

 

                         
  Kilwinning BC Thursday BBO Teams      
                         
  Thursday night teams from 9th July. 8 teams of 4 playing 20 board matches. Imps converted to VPs on the discrete WBF scale  
                         
                         
    Rank League Table D L IMPs VPs      
    1 DOREEN 4 3 1 0 58 53      
    2 THOMSON 4 3 0 1 45 50      
    3 STEPHEN 4 2 0 2 32 45      
    4 HENRY 4 2 0 2 9 43      
    5 DONNIE 4 2 0 2 14 41      
    6 RODGER 4 2 0 2 -15 37      
    7 IAN 4 1 1 2 -34 33      
    8 ANNE 4 0 0 4 -109 18      
                         
    Team Match Scores VPs 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
    1 THOMSON   17 9 12 12        
    2 ANNE 3     1   5 9    
    3 IAN 11       9   3 10  
    4 STEPHEN 8 19       12   6  
    5 DONNIE 8   11     17   5  
    6 HENRY   15   8 3   17    
    7 RODGER   11 17     3   6  
    8 DOREEN     10 14 15   14    
    .                    
                         
    Team Match Scores IMPs 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
    1 THOMSON   76 47 52 41        
    2 ANNE 43     12   37 46    
    3 IAN 50       30   24 35  
    4 STEPHEN 44 64       46   21  
    5 DONNIE 34   35     64   35  
    6 HENRY   58   39 25   67    
    7 RODGER   49 56     33   32  
    8 DOREEN     35 40 58   48    
                         
    Team Fixtures – Dates 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  
    1 THOMSON           20-Aug 13-Aug 06-Aug  
    2 ANNE     13-Aug         20-Aug  
    3 IAN       20-Aug          
    4 STEPHEN                  
    5 DONNIE   06-Aug   13-Aug     20-Aug    
    6 HENRY     06-Aug         13-Aug  
    7 RODGER       06-Aug          
    8 DOREEN                  
                         
    TDs 09-Jul 16-Jul 23-Jul 30-Jul 06-Aug 13-Aug 20-Aug    
    Thomson Kerr 1,5 1,2 1,3 1,4 1,8 1,7 1,6    
    Ian Short 3,7 3,5 7,6 8,3 6,3 6,8 3,4    
    Anne Murdoch 2,6 8,7 8,5 7,2 5,2 2,3 2,8    
    Stephen Kay 4,8 4,6 4,2 6,5 7,4 5,4 5,7    
                         
                         
                         
    Team Members    
    1 Ann Sutherland, Margaret Johnston, THOMSON Kerr, Ella Montgomery    
    2 ANNE Murdoch, Ira Clement, Jim Stevenson, George Stevenson    
    3 Paul Kerr, Stewart McKechnie, IAN Short, Doreen Short    
    4 STEPHEN Kay, Barbara Smith, Katherine Turner, Mary Walls    
    5 DONNIE Graham, Ann Graham, Karla Tully, Anne Harvey    
    6 HENRY Crone, David Clement, Colin Gunn, Max Ramsay, Jim McClymont    
    7 RODGER Brown, Ann Hamilton, Carole Varney, Eileen MacFarlane    
    8 DOREEN Hollywood, John Harvey, Alister Johnston, Pratibha Sharma, Steve & Bernie DeHavilland    
                         
                         
                         
        VP 20 board table - WBF discrete scale            
        0 1 10 - 10            
        2 5 11 - 9            
        6 9 12 - 8            
        10 14 13 - 7            
        15 19 14 - 6            
        20 25 15 - 5            
        26 31 16 - 4            
        32 39 17 - 3            
        40 48 18 - 2            
        49 60 19 - 1            
        61 999 20 - 0            
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         

 

                               
Kilwinning Bridge Club - Teams of Four, April/May
                               
  16 board matches, scored in IMPs and converted to VPs, using the WBF discrete scale
                               
  Rank   23-Apr 30-Apr 07-May 14-May 21-May Av Pld W D L Tot    
  1 Alister Johnston         17 17.00 1 1 0 0 17    
  1 Pratibha Sharma         17 17.00 1 1 0 0 17    
  3 Doreen Short 17 6 9   18 12.50 4 2 0 2 50    
  3 Ian Short 17 6 9   18 12.50 4 2 0 2 50    
  5 Colin Gunn 3   11 15 17 11.50 4 3 0 1 46    
  5 Doreen Hollywood 17 14   4 11 11.50 4 3 0 1 46    
  5 John Harvey 17 14   4 11 11.50 4 3 0 1 46    
  5 Max Ramsay 3   11 15 17 11.50 4 3 0 1 46    
  9 Ann Hamilton 5   12 16 9 10.50 4 2 0 2 42    
  9 Rodger Brown 5   12 16 9 10.50 4 2 0 2 42    
  11 Anne Murdoch 5 6 11   18 10.00 4 2 0 2 40    
  11 David Clement 15   8 15 2 10.00 4 2 0 2 40    
  11 Henry Crone 15   8 15 2 10.00 4 2 0 2 40    
  11 Margaret Johnston   14   5 11 10.00 3 2 0 1 30    
  11 Sheila Templeton 5 6 11   18 10.00 4 2 0 2 40    
  16 Barbara Smith         9 9.00 1 0 0 1 9    
  16 Steve Kay         9 9.00 1 0 0 1 9    
  16 Thomson Kerr     8 16 3 9.00 3 1 0 2 27    
  19 Carole Varney 15   12 5 2 8.50 4 2 0 2 34    
  20 Ann Sutherland 3 14   5 11 8.25 4 2 0 2 33    
  21 Ella Montgomery 3   8 16 3 7.50 4 1 0 3 30    
  22 Eileen MacFarlane     12 5 2 6.33 3 1 0 2 19    
  23 George Stevenson     9 4 3 5.33 3 0 0 3 16    
  23 Jim Stevenson     9 4 3 5.33 3 0 0 3 16    
                               
                      Imps VPs      
  23-Apr Sheila Templeton & Anne Murdoch, Roger Brown & Ann Hamilton   26 5      
    v                          
    Henry Crone & David Clement, Carole Varney & partner     46 15      
                               
    Doreen Hollywood & John Harvey, Ian Short & Doreen Short     61 17      
    v                          
    Ann Sutherland & Ella Montgomery, Colin Gunn & Max Ramsay   26 3      
                               
                               
                               
  30-Apr Ann Sutherland & Margaret Johnston, Doreen Hollywood & John Harvey   40 14      
    v                          
    Sheila Templeton & Anne Murdoch, Doreen Short & Ian Short   26 6      
                               
                               
                               
  07-May Rodger Brown & Ann Hamilton, Eileen MacFarlane & Carole Varney   37 12      
    v                          
    Henry Crone & David Clement, Thomson Kerr & Ella Montgomery   31 8      
                               
    Sheila Templeton & Anne Murdoch, Colin Gunn & Max Ramsay   37 11      
    v                          
    Ian Short & Doreen Short, Jim Stevenson & George Stevenson   33 9      
                               
                               
  14-May Ella Montgomery & Thomson Kerr, Rodger Brown & Ann Hamilton   50 16      
    v                          
    Doreen Hollywood & John Harvey, Jim Stevenson & George Stevenson   25 4      
                               
    Henry Crone & David Clement, Colin Gunn & Max Ramsay   31 15      
    v                          
    Eileen MacFarlane & Carole Varney, Ann Sutherland & Margaret Johnston   12 5      
                               
                               
  21-May Ann Sutherland & Margaret Johnston, Doreen Hollywood & John Harvey   35 11      
    v                          
    Barbara Smith & Steve Kay, Rodger Brown & Ann Hamilton   32 9      
                               
    Ella Montgomery & Thomson Kerr, Jim Stevenson & George Stevenson   20 3      
    v                          
    Colin Gunn & Max Ramsay, Alister Johnston & Pratibha Shama   53 17      
                               
    Henry Crone & David Clement, Eileen MacFarlane & Carole Varney   12 2      
    v                          
    Sheila Templeton & Anne Murdoch, Ian Short & Doreen Short   52 18      
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               

 

Kilwinning Bridge Club  
   
BBO teams, Thursday 19th March 2020  
   
   
   
Match 1:  
Players IMPs
Ian Dick & Doreen Hollywood, Ian McClure & Henry Crone    4
Thomson Kerr & Roger Brown, Sheila Templeton & Anne Murdoch 28
   
   
Match 2  
Players IMPs
Sheila Templeton & Ann Murdoch, Ian Dick & Ian McClure   42
Thomson Kerr & Henry Crone, Roger Brown & Doreen Hollywood  6
   
Match 3  
Players IMPs
Henry Crone & Jim Tudor, Sheila Templeton & Anne Murdoch 28
Thomson Kerr & Ian McClure, Roger Brown & Doreen Hollywood 20

 

                                   
  Kilwinning Bridge Club : BBO Teams  
                                   
  20 board matches played on Thursday evenings. Imps converted to VPs on the WBF discrete scale  
                                   
  Table                                
    Team Pld Won Lost Dr VPs Imps for Imps agst Imps net              
  5 Henry 5 4 0 1 71 249 143 106              
  1 Ann S 5 4 1 0 67 205 126 79              
  3 Anne M 5 2 3 0 53 213 184 29              
  4 Carole 5 3 2 0 44 170 207 -37              
  6 Thomson 5 1 3 1 36 147 220 -73              
  2 Rodger 5 0 5 0 29 170 102 -104              
                                   
                                   
                                   
  Results   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total  
      Imps VPs Imps VPs Imps VPs Imps VPs Imps VPs Imps VPs imps VPs  
  1 Henry     41 18 12 13 43 18 9 12 1 10 106 71  
  2 Rodger -41 2     -45 2 -12 7 -3 9 -3 9 -104 29  
  3 Anne M -12 7 45 18     -6 8 -29 4 31 16 29 53  
  4 Carole -43 2 12 13 6 12     -21 5 9 12 -37 44  
  5 Ann S -9 8 3 11 29 16 21 15     35 17 79 67  
  6 Thomson -1 10 3 11 -31 4 -9 8 -35 3     -73 36  
                                   
  Teams                                
  1 HENRY Crone & David Clement, Jim Stevenson & George Stevenson, Katherine Turner          
  2 RODGER Brown & Ann Hamilton, Colin Gunn & Max Ramsay          
  3 ANNE Murdoch & Ira Clement, Alister Johnston & Pratibha Sharma, Sheila Templeton          
  4 CAROLE Varney & Eileen MacFarlane, Barbara Smith & Steve Kay          
  5 ANN Sutherland & Margaret Johnston, Doreen Hollywood & John Harvey          
  6 Ian Short & Doreen Short, THOMSON Kerr & Ella Montgomery          
                                   
                                   
  Click on name to see match boards  
                                   
  Team 28-May IMPs VPs   Team   IMPs VPs                
  6 Thomson 29 8 v 4 Carole 38 12                
  2 Rodger 17 2 v 3 Anne M 62 18                
  1 Henry 1 2 44 12 v 5 Ann S 35 8                
                                   
  Team 04-Jun IMPs VPs   Team   IMPs VPs                
  4 Carole 6 2 v 1 Henry 49 18                
  5 Ann S 46 16 v 3 Anne M 17 4                
  6 Thomson 47 11 v 2 Rodger 44 9                
                                   
  Team 11-Jun IMPs VPs   Team   IMPs VPs                
  5 Ann S 40 17 v 6 Thomson 5 3                
  1 Henry 46 13 v 3 Anne M 34 7                
  4 Carole 55 13 v 2 Rodger 43 7                
                                   
  Team 18-Jun IMPs VPs   Team   IMPs VPs                
  3 Anne M 53 16 v 6 Thomson 22 4                
  4 Carole 18 5 v 5 Ann S 39 15                
                                   
  Team 25-Jun IMPs VPs   Team   IMPs VPs                
  3 Anne M 47 8 v 4 Carole 53 12                
  6 Thomson 44 10 v 1 Henry 45 10                
  2 Rodger 42 9 v 5 Ann S 45 11                
                                   
  Team 02-Jul IMPs VPs   Team   IMPs VPs                
  1 Henry 65 18 v 2 Rodger 24 2